Privacy Policy

1. General data protection

The protection of your data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of and in compliance with the statutory provisions:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG)
  • Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003)
  • as well as other data protection and civil law provisions

Personal data is understood to mean information that is assigned to a specific person or that can be assigned directly or indirectly to a person, for example the name, email address, IP address, age or gender of a person.

Processing is any process (or series of processes) in connection with such data, such as the collection, storage, or transmission.

The processing of personal data is lawful if it complies with the conditions of Article 6 of the GDPR. This is the case, for example, if the processing is carried out with your consent (Art 6 (1) (a) GDPR), to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures with the person concerned (lit b), to fulfill a legal obligation (lit c) or on the basis of a legitimate interest (lit f).

We hereby inform you about the type, scope, and purpose of the respective processing of your data.

Responsible for data processing: Dental Innovations GmbH, Weyringergasse 11/1+1a, 1040 Wien

This data protection declaration only relates to this website and its content. If you are forwarded to other pages via links on our pages, find out more about how your data is handled on the forwarded website. We check links that leave our website with great editorial care. Nevertheless, we do not assume any liability or responsibility for the content of pages linked to from this website or any other internet presence.

2. Individual data processing operations

a. Contacting us

If you contact us by e-mail or using our contact form, the data you provide (name, e-mail address, content of the message) will be stored by us for six months in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. Your data will be processed to fulfill a contractual relationship or to carry out pre-contractual measures. We do not pass this data on to third parties without your consent.

We need the data that we ask you to provide for orders or inquiries to provide our services within the scope of the contractual relationship or to provide information that you have asked us to provide. The processing therefore takes place with your consent or to fulfill contractual obligations or to carry out pre-contractual measures. These data will be deleted after 1 year.

b. Server log files

Our hosting provider (the provider that hosts our website on its servers) collects and stores certain data about your visit to our website as so-called “server log files” due to a legitimate interest, as the data is necessary to perform technical administration of the website, to optimize the service quality as well as to guarantee system security and investigate or prevent cases of abuse.

These data include:

  • Name of each page visited
  • Time and date of the visit
  • Amount of data sent
  • Link from which you came to our site (referrer URL)
  • Browser used, operating system including versions
  • Notification of successful retrieval
  • Requesting provider
  • Your IP address

This data is deleted after a maximum of 7 days. If necessary, certain data will only be deleted after a case has been finally closed, if they are to be retained for reasons of evidence.

The data center and the service center of our hosting provider are located in Luxembourg. This means that web hosting takes place exclusively on servers that are located in the EU.

3. Data processing and cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small files that are stored on your device. They do not cause any damage and are used in your browser to optimize security and user-friendliness. Some of these cookies remain on your device until they are deleted. These cookies enable your browser to be recognized the next time you access our website.

When you visit our website for the first time, you can give your consent to the use of different categories of cookies in the pop-up menu. You can change these data protection settings at any time by clicking on the following button.

Change privacy settings

If cookies are deactivated, the full functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed.

We process data about your use of our website via the providers listed below in order to be able to adapt the website to your interests in the best possible way. Processing of the data takes place on the basis of your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interest.

a. Technically required (essential) cookies

These cookies are absolutely necessary in order to be able to offer the functions / services you have requested on our website. Using them avoids your having to confirm your cookie settings with almost every click on our website. The corresponding data are processed with your consent and serve the legitimate interest in optimizing the user-friendliness and usability of the website.

BORLABS COOKIE

We use Borlabs cookies from the provider Borlab, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17 21107 Hamburg, Germany, which sets technically necessary cookies (borlabs cookies) to save your cookie consent. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data. Your consent, which you gave when entering the website, is stored in the cookie for 1 year. If you would like to revoke this consent, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter / reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent. You can find Borlabs’ privacy policy at this link.

b. Technically unnecessary cookies (marketing / analysis and external media)

These cookies for data processing require your explicit consent. If you do not grant this, however, the use of the other functions of the website will not be restricted.

Web analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, (“Google”). The information generated by cookies about the utilization of our website by users is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This processing only takes place if you consent to the use of marketing cookies when you visit our website.

This data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG, based on your consent and our legitimate interest. This includes the interest in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our online presence / website. We have concluded a corresponding contract for order data processing with the provider.

Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Due to the pseudonymization, only a rough localization is possible. User data are stored for a period of 6 months. Google Analytics uses the following cookies, which are stored beyond the respective session:

  • _ga: Is used to differentiate between users and is stored for 2 years.
  • _gid: Is used to differentiate between users and is stored for 24 hours.
  • _gat: Used to limit the request rate and stored for 24 hours.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy.

Other integration of services and content from third parties

Our online offer also includes third-party content, such as maps from Google Maps, YouTube, or social media platforms. If you use this third-party content, it is assumed that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) read out the IP address of the user, as the IP address is necessary for the display of this content. We therefore strive to only use content where the respective providers solely use the IP address to deliver content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party provider stores the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes.

Google Maps

Maps from the “Google Maps” service provided by Google LLC are integrated under Contact. You can find the provider’s data protection declaration here.

Facebook

In order to be able to offer you an interactive experience of our latest social media posts, we use the integration of “Instagram” and “Facebook”, provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd. The provider’s privacy policy can be found here:

  1. https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy
  2. https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388

YouTube

To display video material, we use the embedded videos from the “YouTube” platform operated by Google LLC. You can find YouTube’s terms of use here.

Google Fonts

On this website we use fonts provided by Google (“Google Fonts”) from the provider Google LLC. The fonts are stored locally by us, so your IP address is not transmitted to Google when our fonts are loaded.

4. Your rights

With regard to your data, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability, revocation and objection to your consent.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Dental Innovations GmbH

Weyringergasse 11/1 + 1a, 1040 Vienna

Email:

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority. The address is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde / Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

There is no automated decision-making including profiling. If we process your personal data for a different purpose than that for which we collected this data, we will inform you of this fact and inform you about this other purpose.

 

Version: 17.09.2020